PAUL A. ENGELMAYER, District Judge:
[…] Specifically, the FDA's position is that a manufacturer who markets or promotes an offlabel drug risks criminal liability for "misbranding" under 21 U.S.C. § 331(a), which prohibits "[t]he introduction or delivery for introduction into interstate commerce of any food, drug, device, tobacco product, or cosmetic that is adulterated or misbranded." Misbranding carries a term of up to one year imprisonment and a fine of up to $1,000 per occurrence, see 21 U.S.C. § 333(a)(1), but if the defendant either acted with "the intent to defraud or mislead" or is a repeat offender, a term of up to three years imprisonment and a fine of up to $10,000